Privacy Policy

Effective date: November 27, 2018 Just 4 Linen Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://just4linen.co.uk website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://just4linen.co.uk

What data do we collect?

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  1. Email address
  2. First name and last name
  3. Phone number
  4. Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  5. Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  1. Session Cookies.We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  2. Preference Cookies.We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  3. Security Cookies.We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

What we do with the data we process

JUST 4 LINEN LTD uses the collected data for various purposes:

  1. To provide and maintain our Service
  2. To notify you about changes to our Service
  3. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  4. To provide customer support
  5. To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  6. To monitor the usage of our Service
  7. To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  8. To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Any such request must be submitted in writing and we will respond in the time mandated by the regulations in force at the time. A small fee may be payable if an information request is particularly onerous.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, but this may inhibit or limit the way in which JUST 4 LINEN is able to interact with you. You may, at any time, change your mind about what information we hold about you, or whether we may continue to hold it at all, subject to any legal obligation on JUST 4 LINEN to retain data.

You are responsible for the accuracy of data you have provided to JUST 4 LINEN. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We may use your personal information to send you information about JUST 4 LINEN and matters relating to JUST 4 LINEN’s activities which we think may be of interest to you. We will only share data with trusted third parties where necessary for us to communicate with you (such as mailing companies for postal communications or web platforms for email campaigns or newsletters), for event management or as stated above, and only once we are satisfied that any such use of data will accord with our privacy policy. We will not sell/share your personal information to/with any other charities, businesses or marketing companies without your explicit consent.

You can obtain further information about Data Protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-thepublic.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we process. Persons processing data on behalf of JUST 4 LINEN do so in accordance with this policy and on the basis that JUST 4 LINEN is satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection, security and confidentiality.

All sensitive financial information supplied to us is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database. This is accessible only to those authorised with special access rights to such systems, who are required to keep the information confidential. We will not store the information needed to process your payment on our servers without seeking your express consent.

The transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.